AVL Inspections
Lake and Blue Ridge Mountains near Asheville, NC, where AVL Inspections does well water testing

HomeServicesWater Testing

Water Testing in Asheville, NC

Need water testing in Asheville, NC? If the home is on a private well, a lab test is the only way to know what’s in the water. All of our inspections are done by Jeff Wood, a licensed general contractor with more than 7,500 inspections since 2005.

We take the sample at the home during your inspection and send it to a lab. You pick the level, from a bacteria test up to a premium scan, and we go over the results with you.

Fill out our form or call 828-273-7662 today. Water testing starts at $150.

Get a Free Water Testing Quote

Takes about 30 seconds, and we’ll be in touch.

Step 1 of 6

What would you like to book?
When does your due diligence period end?

If you’re under contract. It helps us get you in before your deadline.

What’s your name?
What’s the best number to reach you?

We’ll call or text you back.

What’s the address of the property?

So we can plan the drive and check for a travel fee.

Last one. What’s your email?

Optional. We’ll send your report or test results here.

or

Call or text now828-273-7662
Google review
Jeff is a stand up guy. He knows his stuff. He's been doing this for over 20 years and has experience as a GC which is invaluable. He takes his time and ensures you have all the information you need. I highly recommend Jeff!
Kimi M.Local Guide · October 2026Read on Google
Realtor, Hendersonville
…I have used this company probably a dozen times for Home Inspections including Radon and Water testing. Jeff Wood is always on time and professional. He is thorough and friendly to work with.…
Kay C.Realtor, Hendersonville

What You Get With Your Water Test

We take the sample while we’re at the home for your inspection.

What’s Included

  • We take the water sample at the home
  • The sample goes to a lab for testing
  • Your pick of three test levels
  • A call with us to go over the results
Drawing of a kitchen faucet filling a sample bottle for water testing in Asheville, NC

Your water test at a glance

  • Sample at the houseTaken during your inspection
  • Sent to a labTested for the level you pick
  • Your resultsWe go over them with you
  • $150Bacteria
  • $240Lender scan
  • $320Premium scan

Water Testing Cost in Asheville

A water test runs $150 to $320, depending on the level you pick.

Homes more than an hour from Asheville have a travel fee. Build your full price in our price calculator, or call or text 828-273-7662.

  • Bacteria test$150
  • Lender scan$240
  • Premium scan$320

Adding a water test? Pick a day for your inspection online, or call or text us at 828-273-7662.

Book Your Inspection

Buying a Home on a Private Well?

A private well has no city water report, so the test is on you. North Carolina’s well water guidance says to test for bacteria every year, and buying the home is the best time to start.

We take the sample during your inspection, so it’s one less thing to line up during due diligence.

  • Coliform bacteriaEvery year
  • Metals, nitrates, nitrites, lead and copperEvery 2 years
  • Pesticides and certain chemicals (VOCs)Every 5 years

Photos From Our Inspections

Water stains on a garage wall marked with red arrows
Stains on a garage wall pointed to a leak behind a bathroom.
Basement pump marked with a red arrow in an AVL Inspections report
A basement pump, marked in one of our reports.
Plumbing vent pipe passing through the roof deck, seen from inside the attic
Daylight around a plumbing vent boot, seen from the attic.
Drone photo of a plumbing vent boot on a shingle roof
A plumbing vent boot on a shingle roof, by drone.
Drone photo of a vent pipe on a metal roof
A vent pipe on a metal roof, by drone.
Thermal camera held over a tile bathroom floor
Checking a tile floor with a thermal camera.
Vintage photo of a backhoe grading beside Epcot's Spaceship Earth during construction
Jeff Wood, home inspector in Asheville, NC and owner of AVL Inspections

Meet Our Owner and Inspector, Jeff Wood

Construction runs in Jeff's family. His grandfather did grading on the later phases of Disney's Epcot and MGM Studios. Jeff went on to earn his NC general contractor license and run a contracting business of his own.

He started inspecting in 2005 and has completed more than 7,500 home inspections in his career. In 2026 he opened AVL Inspections.

Read our story

Test the Water Before You Close

Add it before inspection day and we take the sample in the same visit. Tell us about the home and we’ll be in touch, or call or text 828-273-7662.

“He takes his time and ensures you have all the information you need.”
Kimi M., Google review

Get a Free Water Testing Quote

Takes about 30 seconds, and we’ll be in touch.

Step 1 of 6

What would you like to book?
When does your due diligence period end?

If you’re under contract. It helps us get you in before your deadline.

What’s your name?
What’s the best number to reach you?

We’ll call or text you back.

What’s the address of the property?

So we can plan the drive and check for a travel fee.

Last one. What’s your email?

Optional. We’ll send your report or test results here.

Or call or text 828-273-7662

Frequently Asked Questions

How Much Does a Water Test Cost in Asheville?

A bacteria test is $150, the lender scan is $240 and the premium scan is $320. The price covers collecting the sample and the lab work for that level, and you can add it to your home inspection or ask us about a test on its own.

Which Water Test Do I Need?

Ask your lender first: if your loan calls for a water test, they’ll tell you which one they want, and the lender scan is built for that. For a basic safety check on a private well, the bacteria test is where most people start. Call or text us and we’ll help you pick.

Where Can I Bring My Water to Be Tested?

You don’t have to bring it anywhere. We collect the sample at the house while we’re there for your inspection and send it to the lab for you.

The Seller Says the Well’s Fine. Why Test It?

A well can look and taste fine and still have bacteria, and the seller’s last test may be years old. A lab test during your due diligence gives you today’s answer, while you can still ask the seller for a fix.

Still have a question? Call or text us at 828-273-7662.

Our Other Inspection Services

Add any of these to the same visit. We serve Asheville, Fletcher, Hendersonville and the towns within about an hour’s drive.

Illustration of a house cut away to show its rooms, attic and crawl space, with a magnifying glass over the attic

Home Inspection

We go top to bottom: roof, attic, structure and foundation, electrical, plumbing, heating and cooling, insulation, interiors and appliances. You get an easy-to-read report with photos, usually within 48 hours.

Starting at $425Free Inspection Quote
Illustration of a two-story brick commercial building with rooftop units

Commercial Inspection

For commercial buildings and multi-unit rentals. We check the roof, structure, electrical, plumbing and heating and cooling, then write it up the same clear way, with photos. Priced by the building, so call for a quote.

Call for pricingFree Inspection Quote
Illustration of a radon monitor on a basement floor beside a block wall

Radon Testing

A continuous monitor runs in the home for 48 hours and logs radon levels the whole time. You get results measured against the EPA action level. Our inspector trained in radon measurement at Auburn University.

Starting at $140Free Inspection Quote
Illustration of mud tubes from wood-destroying insects climbing a foundation pier to the floor joists in a crawl space

WDIR Inspection

The wood-destroying insect report most Asheville home sales call for. We set it up with your inspection, and a licensed pest control company, Pest Marshals, does the WDIR inspection and report.

Starting at $140Free Inspection Quote
Cross-section illustration of a two-compartment septic tank, with solids settled on the inlet side, clear liquid on the outlet side, and a drain field line in gravel

Septic Inspection

Plenty of mountain homes run on a septic tank. A septic inspection checks that the tank and drain field work as designed. On city sewer instead? Add a sewer scope, a camera run through the main line.

Starting at $495Free Inspection Quote
Call Text Free Quote